Program
MONDAY, MARCH 4, 2019
Welcome
2:00 pm –
REGISTRATION OPEN (Cliff Falls Room)
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
WELCOME RECEPTION (Cliff Falls Room)
OPENING SESSION OF WORKSHOPS (Cliff Falls Room)
5:00 pm – 5:05 pm
Welcome and Aims of the Jasper’s Workshops
Jeff Noebels, Massimo Avoli, Mike Rogawski, Antonio Delgado Escueta
5:15 pm – 5:30 pm
Welcome From the Sponsors
Vicky Whittemore
Neuronal Network Pathology
Chair and Discussion Leader: David A. Prince
5:30 pm – 5:50 pm
Historical Introduction: "PDS: The First Basic Mechanism"
Massimo Avoli
5:50 pm – 6:10 pm
The Emergence of Epilepsy Genes as Targets for Treatment
Jeffrey Noebels
6:10 pm – 6:30 pm
Hippocampal Network Alterations in Temporal Lobe Epilepsy: New Views and Challenges
Carolyn Houser
6:30 pm – 6:50 pm
Neuropathological Perspective of Focal Cortical Dysplasias and Generalized Epilepsy
Harvey Sarnat
DINNER (Cliff Falls Room)
7:10 pm –
Italian Buffet with Drinks
REGISTRATION OPEN (Cliff Falls Room)
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
WELCOME RECEPTION (Cliff Falls Room)
OPENING SESSION OF WORKSHOPS (Cliff Falls Room)
5:00 pm – 5:05 pm
Welcome and Aims of the Jasper’s Workshops
Jeff Noebels, Massimo Avoli, Mike Rogawski, Antonio Delgado Escueta
5:15 pm – 5:30 pm
Welcome From the Sponsors
Vicky Whittemore
Neuronal Network Pathology
Chair and Discussion Leader: David A. Prince
5:30 pm – 5:50 pm
Historical Introduction: "PDS: The First Basic Mechanism"
Massimo Avoli
5:50 pm – 6:10 pm
The Emergence of Epilepsy Genes as Targets for Treatment
Jeffrey Noebels
6:10 pm – 6:30 pm
Hippocampal Network Alterations in Temporal Lobe Epilepsy: New Views and Challenges
Carolyn Houser
6:30 pm – 6:50 pm
Neuropathological Perspective of Focal Cortical Dysplasias and Generalized Epilepsy
Harvey Sarnat
DINNER (Cliff Falls Room)
7:10 pm –
Italian Buffet with Drinks
TUESDAY, MARCH 5, 2019
Seizure, Networks & Systems
6:30 am – 8:00 am
BREAKFAST BUFFET (Mountain Room)
8:00 am – 10:20 am
WORKSHOP A – FOCAL SEIZURES (Cliff Falls Room)
Chair and Discussion Leader: Jeanne Paz
8:00 am –8:20 am
Low-Voltage Fast Activity at the Onset of Focal Seizures
Marco de Curtis
8:20 am –8:40 am
High-Frequency Oscillations in Rodent Model of Temporal Lobe Epilepsy
Maxime Levesque
8:40 am – 9:00 am
Dynamics of Spontaneous Seizures in Experimental Models In Vitro and In Vivo
John Jefferys
BREAKFAST BUFFET (Mountain Room)
8:00 am – 10:20 am
WORKSHOP A – FOCAL SEIZURES (Cliff Falls Room)
Chair and Discussion Leader: Jeanne Paz
8:00 am –8:20 am
Low-Voltage Fast Activity at the Onset of Focal Seizures
Marco de Curtis
8:20 am –8:40 am
High-Frequency Oscillations in Rodent Model of Temporal Lobe Epilepsy
Maxime Levesque
8:40 am – 9:00 am
Dynamics of Spontaneous Seizures in Experimental Models In Vitro and In Vivo
John Jefferys
9:00 am
Connexins, Pannexins and Epilepsy
Peter Carlen
9:20 am
A Classification of Seizures based on Dynamics
Christophe Bernard
9:40 am
Cytokine-Mediated Inhibition of Astrocyte Gap Junction Coupling as a Cause of Temporal Lobe Epilepsy
Christian Steinhauser
10:00 am
Open Floor Discussion
10:20 am
Break: Coffee and Snacks
WORKSHOP B — GENERALIZED SEIZURES
Chairs and Discussion Leaders: Marco de Curtis and Christophe Bernard
10:40 am
Cortical PV+ Interneuron Dysfunction in the Pathogenesis of Absence Epilepsy
Atul Maheshwari
11:00 am
Novel Role of the Thalamus in Dravet Syndrome
Jeanne Paz
11:20 am
Open Floor Discussion
11:40 am
The CURE Mission and Research Portfolio
Laura Lubbers
12:00 noon
Everyone on Their Own for Lunch, Afternoon Recreational Activity
BREAKOUT PARALLEL SESSIONS ON THE 5TH EDITION OF JASPER'S BME BOOK
3:30 pm
Book Section I: Seizures, Networks, and Systems
Led by M. Avoli, C. Bernard, and M. de Curtis
3:30 pm
Book Section II: Epileptogenesis
Led by A. Vezzani and H. Scharfman
WORKSHOP C — EPILEPTOGENESIS: MODELS AND MECHANISMS
Chair and Discussion Leader: Ray Dingledine
4:30 pm
Artificial Intelligence-Guided Phenotyping in Epilepsy
Ivan Soltesz
4:50 pm
Mossy Cells and Epileptogenesis
Helen Scharfman
5:10 pm
Adenosine for Epilepsy Prevention
Detlev Boison
5:30 pm
TrkB-Shc Signaling Protects Against Hippocampal Injury Following Status Epilepticus
James O. McNamara
5:50 pm
Blood Brain Barrier-Induced Aberrant TGF-β Signaling in Epileptogenesis
Daniela Kaufer
6:10 pm
Initiation of an Epileptogenic Cascade by Focal Neuronal Lesions
Steve Danzer
6:30 pm
Open Floor Discussion
POSTER SESSION
7:00 pm
Poster Session and Dinner: Buffet with Drinks
WORKSHOP D — EPILEPTOGENESIS BIOMARKERS
Chair and Discussion Leaders: Matthias Koepp and William Theodore
8:30 pm
Microvascular Pathology in Seizures and Epileptogenesis: A Mechanism-Driven Biomarker and New Target for Treatment?
Alon Friedman
8:50 pm
Machine-Learning Approach to Discover Novel Biomarkers of Posttraumatic Epilepsy
Asla Pitkanen
9:10 pm
Cerebrospinal Fluid and Blood Micrornas as Biomarkers of Epilepsy
Michele Simonato
9:30 pm
Open Floor Discussion
9:50 pm
Adjourn
Connexins, Pannexins and Epilepsy
Peter Carlen
9:20 am
A Classification of Seizures based on Dynamics
Christophe Bernard
9:40 am
Cytokine-Mediated Inhibition of Astrocyte Gap Junction Coupling as a Cause of Temporal Lobe Epilepsy
Christian Steinhauser
10:00 am
Open Floor Discussion
10:20 am
Break: Coffee and Snacks
WORKSHOP B — GENERALIZED SEIZURES
Chairs and Discussion Leaders: Marco de Curtis and Christophe Bernard
10:40 am
Cortical PV+ Interneuron Dysfunction in the Pathogenesis of Absence Epilepsy
Atul Maheshwari
11:00 am
Novel Role of the Thalamus in Dravet Syndrome
Jeanne Paz
11:20 am
Open Floor Discussion
11:40 am
The CURE Mission and Research Portfolio
Laura Lubbers
12:00 noon
Everyone on Their Own for Lunch, Afternoon Recreational Activity
BREAKOUT PARALLEL SESSIONS ON THE 5TH EDITION OF JASPER'S BME BOOK
3:30 pm
Book Section I: Seizures, Networks, and Systems
Led by M. Avoli, C. Bernard, and M. de Curtis
3:30 pm
Book Section II: Epileptogenesis
Led by A. Vezzani and H. Scharfman
WORKSHOP C — EPILEPTOGENESIS: MODELS AND MECHANISMS
Chair and Discussion Leader: Ray Dingledine
4:30 pm
Artificial Intelligence-Guided Phenotyping in Epilepsy
Ivan Soltesz
4:50 pm
Mossy Cells and Epileptogenesis
Helen Scharfman
5:10 pm
Adenosine for Epilepsy Prevention
Detlev Boison
5:30 pm
TrkB-Shc Signaling Protects Against Hippocampal Injury Following Status Epilepticus
James O. McNamara
5:50 pm
Blood Brain Barrier-Induced Aberrant TGF-β Signaling in Epileptogenesis
Daniela Kaufer
6:10 pm
Initiation of an Epileptogenic Cascade by Focal Neuronal Lesions
Steve Danzer
6:30 pm
Open Floor Discussion
POSTER SESSION
7:00 pm
Poster Session and Dinner: Buffet with Drinks
WORKSHOP D — EPILEPTOGENESIS BIOMARKERS
Chair and Discussion Leaders: Matthias Koepp and William Theodore
8:30 pm
Microvascular Pathology in Seizures and Epileptogenesis: A Mechanism-Driven Biomarker and New Target for Treatment?
Alon Friedman
8:50 pm
Machine-Learning Approach to Discover Novel Biomarkers of Posttraumatic Epilepsy
Asla Pitkanen
9:10 pm
Cerebrospinal Fluid and Blood Micrornas as Biomarkers of Epilepsy
Michele Simonato
9:30 pm
Open Floor Discussion
9:50 pm
Adjourn
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 6, 2019
Genes & Network Development
6:30 am
Breakfast Buffet
WORKSHOP E — GENES AND NETWORK DEVELOPMENT
Chair and Discussion Leader: Jeffrey Noebels
8:00 am
Gene Interactome Analysis to Understand Complex Molecular Traits in Epilepsy
Katja Kobow
8:20 am
Molecular Taxonomy of Epilepsy, a Framework to Target Underlying Disease Biology
Stephanie Dedeurwaerdere
WORKSHOP F — MEMBRANE EXCITABILITY AND SYNAPTIC MECHANISMS
Chair and Discussion Leader: Lori Isom
8:40 am
Voltage-gated Sodium Channel Gene SCN2A and Neurological Diseases
Kazuhiro Yamakawa
9:00 am
Potassium Channel Gain of Function in Epilepsy: an Unresolved Paradox
Anastassios Tzingounis
9:20 am
Mechanisms of CACNA1A-associated Epileptic Encephalopathies: from Gene to Networks
Elsa Rossignol
9:40 am
Break: Coffee and Snacks
10:00 am
GABA-A Receptors in Epilepsy: Recent Advances in Genetics, Subtype Pharmacology, Plasticity, Brain Circuitry, and Structure-Function
Richard Olsen
10:20 am
TBD
Patrick Cossette
10:40 am
Open Floor Discussion
WORKSHOP G — MIGRATION AND MALFORMATION
Chair and Discussion Leader: Bernard Lakaye
11:00 am
Maf Transcription Factors in the Generation and Function of Cortical Interneurons
John Rubenstein
11:20 am
Neurodevelopmental Origins of Human Focal Cortical Dysplasia
Lakshmi Subramanian
11:40 am
Understanding the Mechanisms of Epilepsy in mTOR-Dependent Cortical Malformation
Angelique Bordey
12:00 noon
Role of Brain Somatic Mutations in Genes of the GATOR1-mTOR Pathway in Focal Cortical Dysplasia
Stephanie Baulac
12:20 pm
Open Floor Discussion
12:40 pm
Everyone on Their Own for Lunch, Afternoon Recreational Activity
BREAKOUT PARALLEL SESSIONS ON THE 5TH EDITION OF JASPER'S BASIC MECHANISMS OF THE EPILEPSIES BOOK
2:30 pm
Book Section III: Genes and Network Development
Led by J. Noebels, A. Delgado-Escueta, and E. Rossignol
WORKSHOP H — TOWARDS A CURE IN PROGRESSIVE MYOCLONIC EPILEPSY
Chair and Discussion Leaders: Antonio V. Delgado-Escueta, Berge Minassian, and Jose M. Serratosa
3:30 pm
Overview of Advances in Progressive Myoclonus Epilepsies Including Intraventricular Cerliponase Alfa for CLN2
Berge Minassian
3:50 pm
Early and Late Treatment with Etformin in Lafora Disease Mice
Jose M. Serratosa
4:10 pm
Targeting Pathogenic Lafora Bodies in Lafora Disease Using an Antibody-Enzyme Fusion
Matt Gentry
4:30 pm
Antisense Oligonucleotides in SMA,Lafora Disease and Other Epilepsies
Tamar Grossman
4:50 pm
Progress in Progressive Myoclonus-Epilepsy
Berge Minassian
5:10 pm
Electrographic Features of Nodding Syndrome, a Novel Tau-Associated Epileptic Encephalopathy
Rajarshi Mazumder
5:30 pm
Open Floor Discussion
POSTER SESSION
6:00 pm
Poster Session and Dinner: Buffet with Drinks
WORKSHOP I — MONOGENIC COMORBIDITIES
Chair and Discussion Leader: Helen Scharfman
8:00 pm
Reduced Synaptic Connectivity and Disrupted Oscillatory Population Dynamics in the Medial Prefrontal Cortex of the CNTNAP2 Mouse Model of Autism
Peyman Golshani
8:20 pm
Network Abnormalities and Interneuron Dysfunction in Alzheimer's Disease
Jorge Palop
8:40 pm
On Measuring and Manipulating Melancholia in Mice with mTLE
Vaishnav Krishnan
9:00 pm
Single Gene Mechanisms for SUDEP Risk
Jeffrey Noebels
9:20 pm
Open Floor Discussion
9:40 pm
Adjourn
Breakfast Buffet
WORKSHOP E — GENES AND NETWORK DEVELOPMENT
Chair and Discussion Leader: Jeffrey Noebels
8:00 am
Gene Interactome Analysis to Understand Complex Molecular Traits in Epilepsy
Katja Kobow
8:20 am
Molecular Taxonomy of Epilepsy, a Framework to Target Underlying Disease Biology
Stephanie Dedeurwaerdere
WORKSHOP F — MEMBRANE EXCITABILITY AND SYNAPTIC MECHANISMS
Chair and Discussion Leader: Lori Isom
8:40 am
Voltage-gated Sodium Channel Gene SCN2A and Neurological Diseases
Kazuhiro Yamakawa
9:00 am
Potassium Channel Gain of Function in Epilepsy: an Unresolved Paradox
Anastassios Tzingounis
9:20 am
Mechanisms of CACNA1A-associated Epileptic Encephalopathies: from Gene to Networks
Elsa Rossignol
9:40 am
Break: Coffee and Snacks
10:00 am
GABA-A Receptors in Epilepsy: Recent Advances in Genetics, Subtype Pharmacology, Plasticity, Brain Circuitry, and Structure-Function
Richard Olsen
10:20 am
TBD
Patrick Cossette
10:40 am
Open Floor Discussion
WORKSHOP G — MIGRATION AND MALFORMATION
Chair and Discussion Leader: Bernard Lakaye
11:00 am
Maf Transcription Factors in the Generation and Function of Cortical Interneurons
John Rubenstein
11:20 am
Neurodevelopmental Origins of Human Focal Cortical Dysplasia
Lakshmi Subramanian
11:40 am
Understanding the Mechanisms of Epilepsy in mTOR-Dependent Cortical Malformation
Angelique Bordey
12:00 noon
Role of Brain Somatic Mutations in Genes of the GATOR1-mTOR Pathway in Focal Cortical Dysplasia
Stephanie Baulac
12:20 pm
Open Floor Discussion
12:40 pm
Everyone on Their Own for Lunch, Afternoon Recreational Activity
BREAKOUT PARALLEL SESSIONS ON THE 5TH EDITION OF JASPER'S BASIC MECHANISMS OF THE EPILEPSIES BOOK
2:30 pm
Book Section III: Genes and Network Development
Led by J. Noebels, A. Delgado-Escueta, and E. Rossignol
WORKSHOP H — TOWARDS A CURE IN PROGRESSIVE MYOCLONIC EPILEPSY
Chair and Discussion Leaders: Antonio V. Delgado-Escueta, Berge Minassian, and Jose M. Serratosa
3:30 pm
Overview of Advances in Progressive Myoclonus Epilepsies Including Intraventricular Cerliponase Alfa for CLN2
Berge Minassian
3:50 pm
Early and Late Treatment with Etformin in Lafora Disease Mice
Jose M. Serratosa
4:10 pm
Targeting Pathogenic Lafora Bodies in Lafora Disease Using an Antibody-Enzyme Fusion
Matt Gentry
4:30 pm
Antisense Oligonucleotides in SMA,Lafora Disease and Other Epilepsies
Tamar Grossman
4:50 pm
Progress in Progressive Myoclonus-Epilepsy
Berge Minassian
5:10 pm
Electrographic Features of Nodding Syndrome, a Novel Tau-Associated Epileptic Encephalopathy
Rajarshi Mazumder
5:30 pm
Open Floor Discussion
POSTER SESSION
6:00 pm
Poster Session and Dinner: Buffet with Drinks
WORKSHOP I — MONOGENIC COMORBIDITIES
Chair and Discussion Leader: Helen Scharfman
8:00 pm
Reduced Synaptic Connectivity and Disrupted Oscillatory Population Dynamics in the Medial Prefrontal Cortex of the CNTNAP2 Mouse Model of Autism
Peyman Golshani
8:20 pm
Network Abnormalities and Interneuron Dysfunction in Alzheimer's Disease
Jorge Palop
8:40 pm
On Measuring and Manipulating Melancholia in Mice with mTLE
Vaishnav Krishnan
9:00 pm
Single Gene Mechanisms for SUDEP Risk
Jeffrey Noebels
9:20 pm
Open Floor Discussion
9:40 pm
Adjourn
THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2019
Molecular Therapeutics of Epilepsy
6:30 am
Breakfast Buffet
WORKSHOP J — PREVENTING AND STOPPING SEIZURES
Chair and Discussion Leader: Claude Wasterlain
8:00 am
Overview
Michael Rogawski
8:20 am
Status Epilepticus: Role of Synaptic Potentiation
Jaideep Kapur
8:40 am
GABA Signaling: Pathologies and Therapies
Kevin Staley
9:00 am
Multi-Targeted Drug Combinations for Antiepileptogenesis
Wolfgang Loescher
9:20 am
TBD
Pierandrea Muglia
9:40 am
Open Floor Discussion
10:00 am
Break: Coffee and Snacks
WORKSHOP K — GENE GUIDED AND TARGETED THERAPIES
Chair and Discussion Leader: Michael Rogawski
10:20 am
Gene Therapy for Refractory Epilepsy
Dimitri Kullman
10:40 am
The Role of Gain- and Loss-of-Function Ionotropic Glutamate Receptor Variants in Epilepsy
Steve Traynelis
11:00 am
Epileptogenic Channelopathies Guide Design of XEN901, a Selective Inhibitor of NaV1.6
Charlie Cohen
11:20 am
KCNQ2-Related Epilepsy: Variant Spectrum and Prospects for Precision Therapy
Ed Cooper
11:40 am
Antisense Oligonucleotides in the Treatment of Rare Monogenic Disease
Paul Goldberg
12:00 Noon
Targeted Augmentation of Nuclear Gene Output (TANGO) in SCN1A Dravet Syndrome
Lori Isom
12:20 pm
Open Floor Discussion
12:40 pm
Everyone on Their Own for Lunch
WORKSHOP L — NEW MODELS AND THERAPEUTIC STRATEGIES
Chair and Discussion Leader: Michael Rogawski
2:00 pm
Animal Models of Therapy Resistant Epilepsy
H. Steve White
2:20 pm
Anti-Inflammatory Strategies for Disease-Modifications
Annamaria Vezzani
2:40 pm
Treatment of Febrile Status Epilepticus: Past, Present and Future
Tallie Z. Baram
3:00 pm
Mechanisms of Ketogenic Diet Action
Jong Rho
3:20 pm
Prophylaxis of Epileptogenesis: Recalibrating the Excitatory-Inhibitory Synaptic Balance
David A. Prince
3:40 pm
Open Floor Discussion
BREAKOUT SESSION ON THE 4TH EDITION OF JASPER'S BASIC MECHANISMS OF THE EPILEPSIES BOOK
4:10 pm
Book Section IV: Epilepsy Therapeutics
Led by M. Rogawski, H. S. White, and W. Löscher
Summary of Breakout Sessions on the 5th Edition of Jasper's BME Book
5:00 pm
Book Section I: Seizures, Networks, and Systems
Presented by M. Avoli
Book Section II: Epileptogenesis
Presented by A. Vezzani and H. Scharfman
Book Section III: Genes and Developing Networks
Presented by J. Noebels and A. Delgado-Escueta
Book Section IV: Epilepsy Therapeutics
Presented by M. Rogawski
7:00 pm
Summation of Workshops and Research Priorities 2020 to 2030
8:00 pm
Closing Reception and Dinner
Breakfast Buffet
WORKSHOP J — PREVENTING AND STOPPING SEIZURES
Chair and Discussion Leader: Claude Wasterlain
8:00 am
Overview
Michael Rogawski
8:20 am
Status Epilepticus: Role of Synaptic Potentiation
Jaideep Kapur
8:40 am
GABA Signaling: Pathologies and Therapies
Kevin Staley
9:00 am
Multi-Targeted Drug Combinations for Antiepileptogenesis
Wolfgang Loescher
9:20 am
TBD
Pierandrea Muglia
9:40 am
Open Floor Discussion
10:00 am
Break: Coffee and Snacks
WORKSHOP K — GENE GUIDED AND TARGETED THERAPIES
Chair and Discussion Leader: Michael Rogawski
10:20 am
Gene Therapy for Refractory Epilepsy
Dimitri Kullman
10:40 am
The Role of Gain- and Loss-of-Function Ionotropic Glutamate Receptor Variants in Epilepsy
Steve Traynelis
11:00 am
Epileptogenic Channelopathies Guide Design of XEN901, a Selective Inhibitor of NaV1.6
Charlie Cohen
11:20 am
KCNQ2-Related Epilepsy: Variant Spectrum and Prospects for Precision Therapy
Ed Cooper
11:40 am
Antisense Oligonucleotides in the Treatment of Rare Monogenic Disease
Paul Goldberg
12:00 Noon
Targeted Augmentation of Nuclear Gene Output (TANGO) in SCN1A Dravet Syndrome
Lori Isom
12:20 pm
Open Floor Discussion
12:40 pm
Everyone on Their Own for Lunch
WORKSHOP L — NEW MODELS AND THERAPEUTIC STRATEGIES
Chair and Discussion Leader: Michael Rogawski
2:00 pm
Animal Models of Therapy Resistant Epilepsy
H. Steve White
2:20 pm
Anti-Inflammatory Strategies for Disease-Modifications
Annamaria Vezzani
2:40 pm
Treatment of Febrile Status Epilepticus: Past, Present and Future
Tallie Z. Baram
3:00 pm
Mechanisms of Ketogenic Diet Action
Jong Rho
3:20 pm
Prophylaxis of Epileptogenesis: Recalibrating the Excitatory-Inhibitory Synaptic Balance
David A. Prince
3:40 pm
Open Floor Discussion
BREAKOUT SESSION ON THE 4TH EDITION OF JASPER'S BASIC MECHANISMS OF THE EPILEPSIES BOOK
4:10 pm
Book Section IV: Epilepsy Therapeutics
Led by M. Rogawski, H. S. White, and W. Löscher
Summary of Breakout Sessions on the 5th Edition of Jasper's BME Book
5:00 pm
Book Section I: Seizures, Networks, and Systems
Presented by M. Avoli
Book Section II: Epileptogenesis
Presented by A. Vezzani and H. Scharfman
Book Section III: Genes and Developing Networks
Presented by J. Noebels and A. Delgado-Escueta
Book Section IV: Epilepsy Therapeutics
Presented by M. Rogawski
7:00 pm
Summation of Workshops and Research Priorities 2020 to 2030
8:00 pm
Closing Reception and Dinner
FRIDAY, MARCH 8, 2019
Departure
Morning